Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General terms
    1. Decodeentre Innovations Private Limited (“we” or “us”) take the privacy of your information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via the website, mobile application and other associated partner websites, microsites and sub-sites (“Site”, “mobile application”, “platform” or “startup monk”).
    2. By using this Site or any services we offer, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information about you in accordance with, and are agreeing to be bound by, this Privacy Policy.
    3. Decodeentre Innovations Private limited is registered under the Indian Laws.
    4. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Users of Decodeentre Innovations Private Limited’s platform “Start-up Monk” and the Services made available under it.
    5. This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or financial or any other legal rights in favor of any User or viewer or any other party.
    6. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the mobile application, You represent that You have read and understood the Terms and Conditions of usage, which includes this Privacy Policy, and You agree to be bound by all its terms.
    7. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
    8. By mere use of the mobile application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
    9. This Privacy policy deals with subjects including but not limited to, Definitions, Information collection, Use of information, Sharing of information, Communication, third party offers, policy changes, information security, warranty disclaimer and contact information.
    10. Decodeentre Innovations Private Limited Tech. retains the right to communicate with You (via e-mail, postal service / courier or mobile messaging services) when You have agreed to receive such communication or where operational or regulatory requirements require Us to do so. The company further retains its right to communicate through third party vendors. You shall have the option to unsubscribe to receive such Email communication.
    11. We comply with the Facebook Privacy Policy guidelines requirements including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The users must refer to the relevant guidelines for details.
      1. Collection of Information
        1. What information do we collect?
          1. We may collect and process the following information or data (including personal information and information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you.
          2. When transacting, ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter information about you and your business, which may include personal information such as:
      2. Name, Date of Birth, Address (including your postal address);
      3. Information about your business to register your business, if you are a service provider;
      4. Email Address and Password to help you with your experience;
      5. Mobile Phone Number
      6. A record of correspondence between you and us;
      7. A record of any bookings you have made or advertisements you have placed with or through the online platform;
      8. Your replies to any surveys or questionnaire that we may use for research purposes;
      9. Details of accounting or financial transactions including transactions carried out through the site or otherwise. This includes information such as your credit card, debit card or bank account details, details of purchase you have made through the site to help you with your experience.
      10. Details of your visits to the site and the resources that you access;
      11. Information we may require from you when you report a problem with the site;
      12. Information about you which we may receive from other sources.
        1. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. Further, we may collect your personal information and business related information when you decide to list yourself in one or more stakeholders categories. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities do require registration.
        2. When you use our website, we collect and store your information from time to time. This is to ensure that you are provided with safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. You can browse our website even without revealing any personal information; however, once you give your personal information, you are no more anonymous to us. You can still choose not to provide your personal information by not using services or feature which require you to do so.
        3. We also collect certain information about you based upon your behavior on the website to do internal research on our users including but not limited to demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This may include the URL of website which directed you to our website (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next do to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, your IP address, the products that you browse or view on our website, etc.
        4. Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of various technologies and methods such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookies. These methods do not collect or store personal information.
        5. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, and determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and to administer and improve the site. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), so you can access the Internet. It is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address can only be traced back to your ISP or the large company or organisation that provides your internet access (such as your employer if you are at work).
        6. If we charge you any fees or collect any money from you in relation to any services on the Site, including any sponsorship money, credit or debit card payments will be collected by our payment processor.
        7. In order for payments to be processed you may need to provide some necessary details to our payment processor. We will tell you about when such information is collected from you.
  1. Why do we collect information?We collect your email address in order to:
    • Ensure that the content of the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and customize the Site to your preferences;
    • Assist in making general improvements to the Application/ Website;
    • Carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
    • Allow you to participate in features of the Site and other services;
    • Contact you and notify you about changes to the Site or the services we offer (except where you have asked us not to do this);
    • Collect payments from you;
    • Analyse how users are making use of the Site and for internal marketing and research purposes.
    • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Send you additional information related our service
    • For statistical analysis and verification or risk management,
    • Ensure that you comply with the Conditions and applicable law.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to you after the original transaction has occurred.
    • To meet requirements of any applicable law, regulation, legal process, enforceable governmental request, or customary practice directly or through our affiliates / banks / financial institutions / credit bureaus / agencies;
    • To meet requirements of participation of any telecommunication or electronic clearing network;
    • To enforce applicable terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations,
    • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues,
    • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Startup Monk, our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.
    • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
    • Send you additional information related to your product and/or services.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
      1. When do we collect information?
    • We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. You have the option to not supply any personal information to us, but you may not be able to take advantage of all the services we offer without doing so.
    • We collect information from you when you initiate any transaction or enter information on our Application. Moreover, we also collect information when you access our website to understand your behavior and facilitate internal research.
    • If we charge you any fees or collect any money from you in relation to any services on the Site, including any sponsorship money, credit or debit card payments will be collected by our payment processor.
    • In order for payments to be processed you may need to provide some necessary details to our payment processor. We will notify you about this at the point we collect that information.
    • We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site. As mentioned earlier we also collect information when you access our website to understand your behavior and facilitate internal research.
    • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as Address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking related information
    • If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.
    • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.
    • Your feedbacks, suggestions and comments: If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
    • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. If you choose to post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
    • We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
      1. How do we use your information?We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
        • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
        • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
        • To quickly process your transactions.
        • To provide customized services to you based upon your likings and behavior on website.
        • To send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.Any information that We collect from You may be used for a variety of purposes including but not limited to the following:
          1. To provide Services to all Users of the App
          2. To personalize Your experience,
          3. To improve our App,
          4. To improve our products and customer service,
          5. To process transactions, where requested, under Your User Id and Password,
          6. To send periodic emails,
          7. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site or business feature,
          8. To close a sale as well as for post sales information gathering,
          9. To communicate with You for any other post sales requirement, and
          10. To conduct statistical analysis

Protection of Information
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • Analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety
  • To offer services that are only available through the use of a “cookie
  • Allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.
  • Provide information that is targeted to your interest.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
You can always decline and turn cookies off if your browser permits, but then you will not be able to get access to our features and services which require cookies and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie terminates. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To change your browser settings you should go to your advanced preferences.
We have a clear cookies notice on the home page of the website. If you continue to use the Site having seen the notice then we assume you are happy for us to use the cookies described above.
If you choose not to accept the cookies, this will not affect your access to the majority of information available on the Site. However, you will not be able to make full use of our online services.
Sharing and Transfer of Information
We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. However, We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt out.
We retain the right to share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for business purposes, to assess traffic, patterns and other such purposes. We also retain the right to share non-personally identifiable information to comply with applicable legal and regulatory processes, or to protect and defend the rights and interests of Coco Cars and its affiliates and/or other Users or to enforce the terms and conditions which are binding on all Users of the App.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
We don’t sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
We may share your information with the third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or upon requisition made by government agencies) and/or in order to enforce any terms of use that apply to any of the Site, or to enforce any other terms and conditions or agreements for our Products or Services that may apply;
we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal Information.
We retain the right to share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for business purposes, to assess traffic, patterns and other such purposes. We also retain the right to share non-personally identifiable information to comply with applicable legal and regulatory processes, or to protect and defend the rights and interests of Decodeentre Innovation Pvt. Ltd. and its affiliates and/or other Users or to enforce the terms and conditions which are binding on all Users of the App or website.

  1. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information.
  2. We will not resell your information to any third party nor use it for any third party marketing.
  3. We will only share personally identifiable information to be shared for external processing with third party vendors:
  • To meet requirements of any applicable law, regulation, legal process, enforceable governmental request, or customary practice directly or through our affiliates / banks / financial institutions / credit bureaus / agencies;
  • To meet requirements of participation of any telecommunication or electronic clearing network;
  • For statistical analysis and verification or risk management,
  • To enforce applicable terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations,
  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, and
  • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Decodeentre Innovations Pvt. Ltd., our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.We retain the right to share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for business purposes, to assess traffic, patterns and other such purposes. In order to comply with applicable legal and regulatory processes, or to protect and defend the rights and interests of Decodeentre and its affiliates and/or other Users or to enforce the terms and conditions which are binding on all Users of the App or site we hold all the rights to share your non personally identifiable information.
    We will take reasonable efforts to ensure the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information. Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so.
    Policy Changes
    We may amend or modify, this Privacy Policy including replacing this Privacy Policy with a new policy, at any time at the sole discretion of Decodeentre Innovations Pvt. Ltd. Notice of material changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the App and the website. Revised Privacy Policy/amendments thereto shall be effective from the date indicated therein. Users are required to periodically check the terms and conditions under this Privacy Policy from time to time. Decodeentre Innovations Pvt. Ltd. shall not in any circumstance be held liable for such lapses on the part of the Users.
    Third party Links
    Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Desire more is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Therefore, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

    • Google:

    Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
    https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
    Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
    – We have implemented the following: We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
    Security Precautions
    Our application has stringent security measures in place to protect you from the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information which is under our control. Whenever you change, alter or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines and laws, protecting your information against unauthorized access and illegal use.
    Opting out
    We provide you with the choice of opting out of receiving non essential communications like promotional, marketing related etc. from us on behalf of our partners and us, in general, after setting up an account. You can also unsubscribe if you want to remove your contact information from all of our lists, communications and newsletters and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
    Advertisements
    We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, telephone number or your account information) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
    User Consent
    Your use of the website and/or by providing your information, you automatically consent to the collection and use of information on the website in accordance with this Privacy policy which also includes your consent to share your information in accordance with this privacy policy.
    Miscellaneous

    1. We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
    2. We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.
    3. We have the right to change our privacy policy at any time without any prior notice to you. We will post the required changes on the website or page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and our policies on disclosing your information. So, you should be visit the privacy policy for any changes before providing your information and/or transacting with the website.

    Information Security
    We take reasonable precautions to protect the App and our Users information from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information We hold. In particular:
    We encrypt many of our Services using SSL certificates,
    We provide role based access to Users who need to login to our Website ,
    We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
    We permit access to personally identifiable information to our employees, contractors and agents who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations for data processing purposes.
    Warranty Disclaimer
    Information, content and materials provided under this privacy policy are on an “As Is” basis and Decodeentre Innovations Pvt. Ltd. does not make any express or implied representation or warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the same.
    Your usage of the website would also imply your acceptance of the terms in this privacy policy.
    Contact Information
    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, you may send your grievances to the email addressed;
    [●] connect@startup-monk.com